September 8-11, 2020, Sv. Martin na Muri, Croatia

Tentative programme

Tentative programme

Tentative programme for “7th Croatian Congress of Microbiology with International Participation“ with satellite symposium “Power of Fungi and Mycotoxins in Health and Disease 2020“

September 8 – 11, 2020, Sv. Martin na Muri, Croatia

 

Hall 1
September 8th, 2020 – Tuesday
14:00-15:30 Registration of participants
15:30-16:00 Opening ceremony
16:00-16:45 Plenary lecture I – Hilary Lappin-Scott (United Kingdom)

One health: Using all of our talents for a healthy population and planet

16:45-17:30 Plenary lecture II – Martin Hoenigl (Austria)

Fungal translocation: A driver of persistent inflammation and disease?

17:30-17:45 Coffee break
Hall 1 Hall 2

Session 1

Tackling the issue of growing Antimicrobial Resistance
17:45-18:15 IL1 – Susan M. Rosenberg (USA)
18:15-18:45 IL2Colin Harwood (United Kingdom)

Bacillus protein secretion: The Signal Recognition Particle-mediated co-translational secretion pathway

18:45-19:00 OP1 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
 
20:00               Welcome Reception
September 9th, 2020 – Wednesday
09:00-9:30 IL3 – Ivan Matić (France)

Core response to the subinhibitory concentrations of antibiotics in E. coli

09:30-10:00 IL4 – Nikolina Udiković Kolić (Croatia)

The role of waste from pharmaceutical industries in the selection and transfer of antibiotic resistance

10:00-10:30 IL5 – Francesca Berini (Italy)
10:30-10:45 OP2 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
10:45-11:00 Coffee break

 

Session 2

Control and prevention of infectious agents
11:00-11:30 IL6 – Max Maurin (France)

Tularemia: water-borne human infections

11:30-11:45 OP3 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
11:45-12:00 OP4 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
Session 1

Emergent Fungal Pathogens in Humans and Animals
10:35-11:05 IL1 – Attila Gacser (Hungary)

The effect of acquired antifungal drug resistance on
Candida parapsilosis and Candida auris virulence

11:05-11:35 IL2 – Suzana Hađina (Croatia)
11:35-11:50 OP1 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
11:50-12:05 OP2 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts

 

12:00-14:00     Lunch break
14:00-14:30 IL7 – Nicola Petrosillo (Italy)

Control and prevention of Clostridioides difficile infection in the healthcare setting

14:30-14:45 OP5 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
14:45-15:00 SL – sponsored lecture
15:00-15:20 Coffee break

 

Session 3

Human Microbiome and Nutrition
15:20-15:50 IL8 – Koen Venema (The Netherlands)

Beneficial effects of the human microbiome on health, studied using sophisticated in vitro models of the GI tract

15:50-16:20 IL9 – Antonio Starčević (Croatia)

Big data, bioinformatics and concept of species as a mathematical model

16:20-16:50 IL10 – Vanja Klepac-Ceraj (USA)

The early childhood gut microbiome, environmental exposures, and neurocognitive development

16:50-17:05 OP6 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
17:05-17:20 OP7 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
17:20-17:35 OP8 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 2

Toxigenic Fungi and Mycotoxins – How dangerous they are?
15:20-15:50 IL3 – Jos Houbraken (The Netherlands)

Taxonomy and ecology of mycotoxigenic Aspergillus and
Penicillium species

15:50-16:20 IL4 – Isabelle Oswald (France)

The intestine, a new target for mycotoxins

16:20-16:35 OP3 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
16:35-16:50 OP4 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
18:00-20:00     Poster session (Cheese and cheers cocktail party) Hall 1

 

September 10th, 2020 – Thursday
Session 4

Environment as the neglected component of the triad
09:00-09:30 IL11 – Anders Sjostedt (Sweden)

Prediction of future tularemia outbreaks

09:30-10:00 IL12 – Antonis Chatzinotas (Germany)
10:00-10:15 OP 9 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
10:15-10:30 Coffee break

 

Round table discussion opened for public: 

Fungi in an orchard and vineyard

10:30-12:30 (location to be determined)

10:30-15:30     MicroFair

12:00-14:00     Lunch break

Round table discussion opened for public:

Emergent (unregulated) mycotoxins in food and feed

14:00-16:00 (location to be determined)

16:00-20:00 Free pool/wellness time
20:00   Congress Gala dinner (Restaurant Terbotz)
September 11th, 2020 – Friday

 

09:00-09:30 IL13 – Jurica Žučko (Croatia)

Biodiversity and biopotential of alkane degradation of North Adriatic sea sediments

09:30-09:45 OP10 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
09:45-10:00 OP11 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts

 

Session 5

Contribution of Microbes through Biotechnology
10:00-10:30 IL14 – Roland Ludwig (Austria)

Interaction of lignocellulolytic enzymes from fungal secretomes

10:30-10:45 OP12 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
10:45-11:05 Coffee break
11:05-11:35 IL15 – Tonči Rezić (Croatia)

Application of mathematical modeling in microalgae biorefinery processes design

11:35-12:05 IL16 – Krešimir Gjuračić (Italy)

Defence mechanisms of the yeast S. cerevisiae against invading exogenous DNA, in order to protect it’s genome integrity

12:05-12:20 OP13 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
12:20-12:35 OP14 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
Session 3

Mycotoxin Detection, Control and Reduction Strategies
11:05-11:35 IL5 – Michael Sulyok (Austria)

Performance and merits of modern LC-MS based methods for the determination of hundreds of mycotoxins and fungal secondary
metabolites

11:35-12:05 IL6 – Bojan Šarkanj (Croatia)
12:05-12:20 OP5 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts
12:20-12:35 OP6 – to be chosen from the submitted abstracts

 

12:35-13:00     Closing words (best poster prize)