Programme
Programme of the 6th Croatian Congress of Microbiology with International Participation
Wednesday, June 15, 2016
12:00 – 17:30 |
Registration
Arrival of participants and accommodation Hotel lobby |
15:00 – 15:45 |
Opening ceremony Congress Hall Mura |
15:45 – 16:30 |
KL Luis E. Cuevas (UK): Zika: a Tale from an Unremarkable Infection to Public Health Enemy Chairpersons: Roberto Antolović, Igor Jurak |
16:30 – 17:00 |
Coffee break Atrium |
17:00 – 18:30
|
Session 1: Applied Microbiology
Chairpersons: Hildgund Schrempf, Angela SessitschCongress hall Mura |
17:00 – 17:30 |
IL1 Hrvoje Petković (SLO): New Approaches in the Development of Antibiotics – the Return of Tetracyclines |
17:30 – 18:00 |
IL2 Ivan-Krešimir Svetec (CRO): Essentiality of the Essential Genes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae |
18:00 – 18:15 |
OP1 Tomislav Ivanković (CRO): Disinfection of Urban Wastewater and Landfill Leachate by Using Wood Fly Ash |
18:15 – 18:30 |
OP2 Ksenija Uroić (CRO): S-layer Proteins and Bacteriocins of Probiotic Strain Lactobacillus brevis ZG1 |
LAUNCHING
18:45 – 19:45 |
CMS Publications Launching (in Croatian)
English – Croatian Life Sciences Dictionary General Microbiology Manual Congress hall Mura |
20:00 |
Welcome reception – Buffet
KUD Mihovljan, Čakovec In front of congress hall |
Thursday, June 16, 2016
08:30 – 11:00
|
Session 2: Bacteriology
Chairpersons: Luis Cuevas, Richard AnthonyCongress hall Mura |
08:30 – 09:00 |
IL3 Maja Rupnik (SLO): The Update on Clostridium difficile Infection |
09:00 – 09:30 |
IL4 Dušica Vujaklija (CRO): What Will They Do if There Are Two? |
09:30 – 09:45 |
OP3 Petra Pušić (AUT): Inhibition of Hfq by the Non-coding RNA CrcZ and Its Effect on Susceptibility to Carbapenems in Pseudomonas aeruginosa |
09:45 – 10:00 |
OP4 Ivana Ivančić Baće (CRO): Determination of Cas3 Protein Levels in Escherichia coli Δhns and ΔhtpG Cells under Different Growth Conditions |
10:00 – 10:30 |
Coffee break |
10:30 – 11:00 |
SL1 Daniel McMillan (UK): Rapid and Simultaneously Screening and Quantitation of Mycotoxins in Different Infant Food Matrix |
FAIR
11:00 – 13:00 |
Micro Fair
Exhibition area (Mura III) |
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch break (optional) Hotel restaurant |
14:00 – 15:30
|
Session 3: Environmental Microbiology and Symbiotic Bacteria
Chairpersons: Christina Marzachì, Dušica VujaklijaCongress hall Mura |
14:00 – 14:30 |
IL5 Hildgund Schrempf (GER): Talents of Streptomycetes for Interactions and Ecological Implications |
14:30 – 15:00 |
IL6 Angela Sessitsch (AUT): The Hidden World within Plants: Ecological Considerations and Functioning of Microbial Endophytes |
15:00 – 15:15 |
OP5 Ivana Bošnjak (CRO): Tiny Photosynthetic Prokaryote of Global Importance: What Do We Know About Prochlorococcus Diversity in the Adriatic Sea? |
15:15 – 15:30 |
OP6 Martina Šeruga Musić (CRO): CSI Vineyard: Trac(k)ing of Grapevine Yellows Phytoplasmas Emergence and Spread by MLST |
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee break |
Round Table
16:00 – 18:00 |
Round Table: West Nile, Zika Forest and Makonde Plateau - Holiday Spots or Something Else? (In Croatian) Zapadni Nil, šuma Zika i visoravan Makonde – mjesta za odmor ili nešto drugo? Sponsored by: Kemolab d.o.o. Congress hall Mura |
16:00 – 16:20 |
RT1 Igor Jurak (Odjel za biotehnologiju Sveučilišta u Rijeci, Rijeka): Zika dvojba – na Olimpijadu u Rio ili doma na kauč? (Zika Dilemma – Olympics in Rio or on a Couch at Home?) |
16:20 – 16:40 |
RT2 Ana Klobučar (Zavod za javno zdravstvo dr. Andrija Štampar, Zagreb): Komarci – vektori arbovirusnih infekcija (Mosquitoes as Arboviral Vectors) |
16:40 – 17:00 |
RT3 Ljubo Barbić (Veterinarski fakultet Sveučilišta u Zagrebu, Zagreb): Nadzor emergentnih i re-emergentnih arbovirusnih infekcija u životinja i njegovo javnozdravstveno značenje (Surveillance of Emerging and Re-emerging Arboviral Infection in Animals and their Public Health Significance) |
17:00 – 17:20 |
RT4 Tatjana Vilibić-Čavlek (Hrvatski zavod za javno zdravstvo, Zagreb): Epidemiološke i kliničke značajke emergentnih i re-emergentnih arbovirusnih infekcija na području Hrvatske (Epidemiological and Clinical Characteristics of Emerging and Re-emerging Arboviral Infections in Croatia) |
17:20-18:00 |
Discussion |
Workshop
16:00 – 18:00 |
Workshop: Microbes in Vineyard (in Croatian) LOCATION: Vinska kuća Hažić, Jurovčak 72, Sveti Martin na Muri Chairperson: Dario IvićSponsored by: BASF Croatia d.o.o. |
16:00 - 16:30 |
WL1 Ana Jeromel: Wine Yeasts and Trends in Winemaking |
16:30 - 17:00 |
WL2 Ivana Križanac: Quarantine Diseases of Grapevine Caused by Phytoplasmas and Bacteria with a Review of National Legislation |
17:00 - 17:30 |
WL3 Željko Budinščak: Insect Vectors of Phytoplasmas and Integrated Pest Management of the Vineyards |
17:30 - 18:00 |
WL4 Dijana Škorić: Grapevine Viroses, its Emerging Diseases and Ongoing International Projects Dealing with Related Problems |
WP1 Danijela Poljuha: An Innovative Approach in Grapevine Trunk Diseases and Flavescence Dorée Research: Project WINETWORK |
18:00 – 19:30
|
Session 4: Food Microbiology
Chairpersons: Hrvoje Petković, Ivan Krešimir SvetecCongress hall Mura |
18:00 – 18:30 |
IL7 Mirna Mrkonjić Fuka (CRO): Diversity and Dynamics of Bacterial Communities in Spontaneously Fermented Food Ecosystem |
18:30 – 19:00 |
|
19:00 – 19:15 |
OP7 Ivana Ljevaković-Musladin (CRO): Microbiological Quality of Food in Dubrovnik-Neretva County Between 2011 and 2015 |
Friday, June 17, 2016
08:30 – 10:00
|
Session 5: Microbial Genomics and Host Microbe Interaction
Chairpersons: Maja Ravnikar, Bojan PolićCongress hall Mura |
08:30 – 09:00 |
IL8 Cristina Marzachì (ITA): Living in an Insect World: Molecular Aspects of Phytoplasma – Vector Interactions |
09:00 – 09:30 |
IL9 Richard Anthony (NL): Successful MDR-TB Genotypes – Zebras or Chameleons |
09:30 – 09:45 |
OP8 Martina Šeruga Musić (CRO): Comparative Genomics of Bacteria from ‘Canididatus Phytoplasma’ Genus: From Genome Instability to Host Adaptation |
09:45 – 10:00 |
OP9 Ivana Radonić (CRO): Respiratory Burst and Phagocytic Activity of Peripheral Blood Leukocytes of the European Sea Bass (Dicentrarchus labrax) Stimulated by Three Autochthonous and a Commercially Available Bacteria |
10:00 – 10:30 |
Coffee break Atrium |
10:30 – 12:00
|
Session 6: Virology
Chairpersons: Dijana Škorić, Vanda Jurinić LisnićCongress hall Mura |
10:30 – 11:00 |
IL10 Maja Ravnikar (SLO): Filling the Gaps in Virus Concentration, Purification and Quantification for Diagnostics, Research and New Viruses Discovery |
11:00 – 11:30 |
IL11 Igor Jurak (CRO): Tiny but Mighty Regulators of Virus Infection |
11:30 – 11:45 |
OP10 Vedrana Radovanović (CRO): Method Optimization for the Medium-Throughput Influenza Antiviral Screening |
11:45 – 12:00 |
OP11 Maja Badurina (CRO): A Specific miRNA Cluster Is Upregulated During Herpes Simplex Virus 1 Productive Infection |
12:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch break (optional) Hotel restaurant |
14:00 – 24:00 |
Excursion and Conference Dinner (optional) |
Saturday, June 18, 2016
08:30 – 10:30
|
Session 7: Microbial Pathogenicity and Immunity to Microbes
Chairpersons: Attila Gacser, Martina Šeruga MusićCongress hall Mura |
08:30 – 09:00 |
IL12 Bojan Polić (CRO): The Impact of Viral Infections on Glucose Metabolism in Obesity |
09:00 – 09:30 |
IL13 Vanda Juranić Lisnić (CRO): From Transcriptomics to Novel Viral Immune‑Evasion Mechanisms |
09:30 – 09:45 |
OP12 Zuzana Neščáková (SK): Vaccination with Mannan Conjugates Protects Mice against Candidiasis |
09:45 – 10:00 |
OP13 Jerko Hrabar (CRO): Autochthonous Intestinal Enterovibrio sp. or Commercial Lactobacillus casei: Which One Fits Better as an Immunostimulator in the European Sea Bass (Dicentrarchus labrax)? |
10:00 – 11:00 |
Poster session and coffee break Poster session area (Mura II) |
11:00 – 12:30
|
Session 8: Mycology
Chairpersons: Ljiljana Pinter, Maja Šegvić KlarićCongress hall Mura |
11:00 – 11:30 |
IL14 Suzana Hađina (CRO): An Update on Malassezia Infections in Animals – Clinical Signs and Diagnostic Approach |
11:30 – 12:00 |
IL15 Attila Gacser (HU): Virulence and Pathogenesis of an Emerging Human Fungal Pathogen, Candida parapsilosis |
12:00 – 12:15 |
OP14 Jelena Mlinarec (CRO): Multilocus PCR Assays Reveal Vegetative Incompatibility Gene Profiles of Cryphonectria parasitica in Europe |
12:15 – 12:30 |
OP15 Daniela Jakšić Despot (CRO): Species Diversity and Toxigenicity of Airborne Black Aspergilli |
12:30 – 13:00 |
Announcement of the best poster prize winner and closing ceremony The American Society for Microbiology will provide The Best Poster Award at 6th Croatian Congress of Microbiology. Congress hall Mura |
Workshop
16:00 – 18:00 |
Workshop: A Closer Look at DNA Molecule (in Croatian)
Gimnazija Josipa Slavenskog Čakovec, V. Nazora 34, Čakovec |
16:00 – 16:30 |
WL5 Dušica Vujaklija: A huge molecule hidden inside the cells! |
16:30 – 17:00 |
WL6 Brankica Mravinac: Just four letters, but it matters! |
17:00 – 17:30 |
WL7 Branka Bruvo Mađarić: DNA in GenBank – Needle in a haystack? |
17:30 – 18:00 |
WL8 Nevenka Meštrović: Game of sex chromosomes! |
Eksperimenti na licu mjesta: Kako izolirati DNA u maminoj kuhinji? |
KL = Keynote Lecture
IL = Invited Lecture
OP = Oral Presentation
RT = Round Table Lecture
SL = Sponsored Lecture
WL = Workshop Lecture
WP = Workshop Poster
MAIN CONGRESS TOPICS
ADDITIONAL CONGRESS EVENTS
NEWS
Report and photos from the congress
Published on: 12.07.2016.
Read a short report and view photos from the congress.
Special Events
Published on: 25.05.2016.
Several special conference events will be held during the congress: Round Table, Micro Fair, 2 workshops and a...
IMPORTANT DATES
Don’t miss these important dates! | |
Abstract submission | April 18, 2016 |
Decision on abstract acceptance as poster/oral presentation | April 22, 2016 |
Early registration (lower fee) Before | April 29, 2016 |
Late registration (higher fee) After | April 29, 2016 |
Hotel booking (hotel accommodation guaranteed) | May 15, 2016 |
Congress | June 15 – 18, 2016 |